Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The “commercial” exemption addresses activities undertaken on behalf of foreign principals that are private and nonpolitical activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of such foreign principal or not serving predominantly a foreign interest.  Such activities on behalf of a state-owned enterprise may qualify for this exemption.  However, the exemption will not apply if such activities are directed by a foreign government or political party, or they directly promote the public or political interests of the foreign government or political party.

See 22 U.S.C. § 613(d); 28 C.F.R. § 5.304.

The exemption for activities in furtherance of “bona fide religious, scholastic, academic, or scientific pursuits, or of the fine arts” is not available where the person or entity engages in political activities for or in the interests of his foreign principal.  The activities must be limited to only those mentioned for the exemption.  22 U.S.C. § 613(e); 28 C.F.R. § 5.304.

This exemption applies to activities taken on behalf of a foreign government “the defense of which the President deems vital to the defense of the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 613(f).  There are currently no foreign governments so designated.